Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Notice

 

This is the Data Privacy notice of the SproutPlans website. This document explains how we collect and process your personal data.

When you have read this, you should be able to understand how and why we collect your personal data on this website, how long we keep it and your rights with respect to any personal data that we hold.

 

If you have any questions, or want to exercise your rights under GDPR, please contact us at niamh@sproutplans.com.

 

How and why, we collect your Personal Data:

We collect personal data from two sources on the website and we require that you are 16 years or older to submit information in this way:

  1. Contact form.

  2. Subscription form.

 

Contact Form/Calls and Emails:

If you contact us using the Contact Form provided on the website, you will be asked to supply the minimum amount of personal data to facilitate us dealing with your enquiry – namely, your name and email address. You may also provide us with personal data if you choose to supply it via the message form.

You may also supply us with personal data should you email us using the email address supplied on the website. Any Personal data we receive this way is treated the same as data received by our website contact form.

 

Non-Personal Data Collection:

We use Cookies for various tasks on the website. Some of these are essential and are required for the Cookie Banner/Popup and the commenting system. We also avail of Statistical Cookies that provide us with anonymised data about your visit to our site.

 

How long we keep your Personal Data:

The personal data that you supply to us in this way is kept by us for twelve months, provided that we no longer have any requirements to keep it. Once we have not heard from you in twelve months, or if you are not a client of ours, the personal data that you submit this way is routinely deleted off all our systems.

If you are a client of SproutPlans, personal data supplied in this way is kept indefinitely. If you cease to be a client of SproutPlans, your data will be retained for six years for revenue and accounting purposes and any non-essential data will be anonymised or deleted within twelve months.

 

How Long we keep Non-Personal Data:

The anonymized data collected for our use via Google Analytics is kept for 26 months.

 

Who we share your data with:

When we collect personal data from the website, we will never share those details with third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a necessary function – for this instance if you request that we set up services for you, or if you are a client, your personal data will be shared with the relevant provider. Our webhost also has access to your personal data by virtue of the fact that they provide hardware and software to host the website. These providers provide us with a service and are not allowed to use your personal data as they are bound to data protection requirements.

Other than these necessary functionaries, we will only disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory requirement.

Your personal data may also be provided to relevant third parties in the cases of our business being sold, merged, or made insolvent.

 

Marketing

We will never use your personal data to market to you without your express permission. And we will never supply your details to third parties for the purposes of marketing with your express permission.

 

Security

We take many precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. We use SSL encryption, firewalls, backup to secure servers and restriction by use of passwords. In the event of a data breach, you will be notified within 72h as per statutory requirements.

 

Your rights under the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR)

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that SproutPlans refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

 

If you wish to make a data subject access request, please contact niamh@sproutplans.com.

 

In case of a dispute, you have the right to contact:

Data Protection Commission

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Phone: + 353 57 868 4800 / + 353 761 104 800

Fax: + 353 57 868 4757

Web: www.dataprotection.ie

Email: info@dataprotection.ie